Elections

Find out if you are a registered voter.     

Each party has ballot propositions.  To become familiar with the propositions, click on the primary that you will be voting in March Primary: Democratic     Republican

Click here to go to Sample Ballots
Below is the list of candidates running for office in the 2018 Primary Election.  If you would like a printable copy, click here. 
Democrats Republicans
United States Senator United States Senator
Edward Kimbrough Bruce Jacobson, Jr
Beto O'Rourke Mary Miller
Sema Hernandez Geraldine Sam
  Ted Cruz

Stefano de Stefano
United States Representative, District 11 United States Representative, District 11
Jennie Lou Leeder Mike Conaway
Eric Pfalzgraf Paul Myers
Governor Governor
Jeffrey Payne Greg Abbott
James Jolly Clark Barbara Krueger
Joe Mumbach SUCEDE Kilgore
Adrian Ocegueda

Lupe Valdez
Cedric Davis, Sr.
Andrew White
Grady Yarbrough
Tom Wakely
Lieutenant Governor Lieutenant Governor
Michael Cooper Dan Patrick
Mike Collier Scott Milder
Attorney General Attorney General
Justin Nelson Ken Paxton
 Comptroller of Public Accounts Comptroller of Public Accounts
Joi Chevalier Glenn Hegar
Tim Mah
    
Commissioner of the General Land Office  Commissioner of the General Land Office
Tex Morgan George P. Bush
Miguel Suazo Jerry Patterson
  Davey Edwards
  Rick Range
Commissioner of Agriculture Commissioner of Agriculture
Kim Olson Jim Hogan
  Trey Blocker
  Sid Miller
Railroad Commissioner Railroad Commissioner
Roman McAllen Christi Craddick
Chris Spellmon Weston Martinez
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Steven Kirkland Jimmy Blacklock
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
R.K. Sandill John Devine
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Kathy Cheng Jeff Brown
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Maria T. (Terri) Jackson David Bridges
  Sharon Keller
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7 Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Ramona Franklin Barbara Parker Hervey
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
  Michelle Slaughter
  Dib Waldrip
  Jay Brandon
State Representative, District 60  State Representative, District 60 
  Jim Largent
  Mike Lang
Gregory Risse
Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District
    Bonnie Sudderth
Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 4

Wade Birdwell
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Delonia A. Watson
Dabney Bassel
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 6
    Mark Pittman
District Judge, 355th Judicial District District Judge, 355th Judicial District

Ralph Walton
County Judge County Judge

Ron Massingill

Kevin Myers
Judge, County Court at Law Judge, County Court at Law

Vincent J. Messina
District Clerk District Clerk

Tonna Trumble Hitt
County Clerk County Clerk
Gene McNeely Katie Lang
County Treasurer County Treasurer

Leigh Ann McCoy

Van Vernon
County Commissioner, Precinct 2  County Commissioner, Precinct 2
  David Fischer
  Ron Cotton
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2 Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2
Martin E. Castillo
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Kathy Gwinn
County Commissioner, Precinct 4
County Commissioner, Precinct 4
  Willie Jensen
  James Dickens
  Kevin Moore
  Dave Eagle
County Chairman County Chairman
Adrienne Martin Jim Logan
Precinct Chairman, Precinct 9
Josh Castle
Connie Stone

 
March 6, 2018 Election Date
Election: Democrat and Republican Primary
*Note: This calendar reflects state law as it exits prior to the end of 2017 legislative session.  This calendar will be updates in June, if necessary, to reflect any changes made by the state legislature.
 First day to file for a place on the Primary ballot for precinct chair candidates Tuesday, September 12, 2017
First Day to File for all other candidates for offices that are regularly scheduled to be on the Primary ballot Saturday, November 11, 2017
Filing deadline for candidates; filing deadline for independent candidates to file declaration of intent Monday, December 11, 2017
First day to apply for ballot by mail using Application for a Ballot by Mail (ABBM) or Federal Postcard Application (FPCA)
Friday, January 1, 2018
Last Day to Register to Vote
Monday, February 5, 2018
*Actual deadline falls on Sunday but moves to the next
business day
First Day of Early Voting 
Tuesday, February 20, 2018
*First business day after President's Day
Last Day to Apply for Ballot by Mail 
(Received, not Postmarked)
Friday, February 23, 2018

Last Day of Early Voting
Friday, March 2, 2018
Last day to Receive Ballot by Mail 
Tuesday, March 6, 2018 (Election Day) at 7:00 pm if carrier envelope is not postmarked, OR Wednesday, March 7, 2018 (next business day after Election Day) at 5:00 p.m. if carrier envelope is postmarked by 7:00 p.m. on Election Day (unless overseas deadline applies)

May 5, 2018 Election Date
Election: Local Political Subdivisions
Possibly: Lipan ISD, City of Lipan
First Day to File for a Place on the General Election Ballot Wednesday, January 17, 2018
 Last Day to Order General Election or Special Election on a Measure Friday, February 16, 2018
 Last Day to File for a place on the General Election Ballot Friday, February 16, 2018 at 5:00 p.m.
 Last Day to File a Declaration of Write-in Candidacy Tuesday, February 20, 2018 
 Last Day to Register to Vote Thursday, April 5, 2018
 First Day of Early Voting  Monday, April 23, 2018
 Last Day to Apply for Ballot by Mail (Received, not Postmarked) Tuesday, April 24, 2018
Last Day of Early Voting  Tuesday, May 1, 2018
 Last Day to Receive Ballot by Mail Saturday, May 5, 2018 (Election Day) at 7:00 p.m. if carrier envelope is not postmarked, OR Monday, May 7, 2018 (next business day after Election Day) at 5:00 p.m. if carrier envelope is postmarked by 7:00 p.m. on Election Day (unless overseas or military voter deadlines apply)
Election Day Saturday, May 5, 2018 

May 22, 2018 Election Date
Election: Democrat and Republican Runoff Primary
*If needed
 Last Day to Register to Vote Monday, April 23, 2018
 First Day of Early Voting  Monday, May 14, 2018
 Last Day to Apply by Mail (Received, not Postmarked) Friday, May 11, 2018
Last Day of Early Voting  Friday, May 18, 2018
 Last Day to Receive Ballot by Mail Tuesday, May 22, 2018 (Election Day) at 7:00 p.m. if carrier envelope is not postmarked, OR Wednesday, May 23, 2018 (next business day after Election Day) at 5:00 p.m. if carrier envelope is postmarked by 7:00 p.m. on Election Day (unless overseas or military voter deadlines apply)
Election Day  Tuesday, May 22, 2018


November 6, 2018 Election Date
Election: General
 First Day to File for a Place on the General Election Ballot (Local Political Subdivisions Only) Saturday, July 21, 2018
 Last Day to Order General Election or Special Election on a Measure Monday, August 20, 2018
 Last Day to File for a Place on the General Election Ballot (Local Political Subdivisions Only) Monday, August 20, 2018 at 5:00 p.m.
 Last Day to File a Declaration of Write-in Candidacy (Local Political Subdivisions Only) Friday, August 24, 2018
 Last Day to Register to Vote Tuesday, October 9, 2018
 First Day of Early Voting  Monday,October 22, 2018
 Last Day to Apply by Mail (Received, not Postmarked) Friday, October 26, 2018
Last Day of Early Voting  Friday, November 2, 2018
 Last Day to Receive Ballot by Mail Tuesday, November 6, 2018 (Election Day) at 7:00 p.m. if carrier envelope is not postmarked, OR Wednesday, May 23, 2018 (next business day after Election Day) at 5:00 p.m. if carrier envelope is postmarked by 7:00 p.m. on Election Day (unless overseas or military voter deadlines apply)
Election Day  Tuesday, November 6, 2018



Hood County voters use iVotronics from Election Systems and Software to cast their ballot. If you would like to get familiar with how to use the iVotronics before you come to vote, 
access instructions.

What to take to the Polls...


Photo Identification Required for voting in person. Only acceptable photo IDs are:
Texas Department of Public Safety Issued Photo IDs
* Drivers License
* Election Identification Certificate
* Concealed or Handgun License
* Personal Identification Card
* Concealed or Handgun License
United States Government Issued Photo IDs
* Passport
* Military Identification Card
* Citizenship certificate or naturalization certificate with photograph

If a voter cannot obtain an acceptable form of photo ID, and the voter has a reasonable impediment or difficulty to obtaining such ID, the voter may still cast a regular ballot by presenting a supporting form of ID and executing a Reasonable Impediment Declaration, noting the voter's reasonable impediment to obtaining an acceptable form of photo ID, and state that the voter is the same person as the person on the presented form of supporting form of ID.

Here is a list of supporting forms of ID:
* Valid voter registration certificate
* Certified birth certificate (must be original)
* Copy of or original current utility bill
* Copy of or original bank statement
* Copy of or original government check
* Copy of or original paycheck
* Copy of or original government document with your name and an address (original required if it contains a photograph)

You may take in sample ballots that have been marked or notes into the polling booth to vote your ballot. You must take these papers with you when you leave.